What is Alpha Hydroxy Acid?
Alpha hydroxy acid (AHA) is a substance that occurs naturally in certain foods. AHA originates from fruit sugars and milk, such as citric acid obtained from citrus fruits, malic acid from apples, tartaric acid from grapes, glycolic acid from sugarcane, and lactic acid from milk.
Dependable American Integrative Pharmacy (AIP), led by the fantastic and innovative Dr. Neema Yazdanpanah, provides compounding pharmacy treatments to patients in Long Beach, Torrance, Los Angeles, South Bay Orange County, Southern California areas, and from the Atlantic coast all the way to the Pacific coast.
Benefits of AHA
Glycolic acid and lactic acid are the two most commonly used alpha hydroxy acids as they can penetrate deep into the skin. They are effectively used as ingredients in products meant for skin care.
AHA is also an ingredient that is used in various anti-aging products. It is a commonly used moisturizing agent that is used topically on skin for treating melasma, scaly and dry skin, acne-scarred skin, skin aging, and removing dead skin cells.
The acid is also used for applying malic acid orally along with magnesium to treat the tenderness and pain caused by fibromyalgia.
How does it work?
One of the main benefits of alpha hydroxy acid is its use as a skin exfoliant, which is helpful for removing the glue from the skin’s upper layer which holds on to dead and old skin cells. This layer makes the skin look dull and unsightly. Alpha hydroxy acid helps in the growth of new skin by effectively removing the skin’s top layer.
Alpha hydroxy acid not only reduces wrinkles for a short period but also helps in the reduction of aging signs in the long term. The daily use of AHA helps in delaying the process of skin aging and wrinkles. It makes the skin smoother and removes the hyper pigmented and uneven appearance of the skin.
AHA also facilitates the stimulation of elastin and collagen growth, agents that deplete with age, apart from helping fresh and younger looking skin to grow.
Though people with sensitive skin may have a tough time to use AHA regularly, most people can use it once they know what amount or concentration of the naturally occurring acid works best for their skin. AHA usually works best in a concentration of 5 to 7 percent, which is the typical amount found in most products.
The FDA has set forth some guidelines for the use of AHA, though the acid is safe to use on skin. The pointers include the stipulation that any product containing AHA, which is used on the skin, should have a concentration of 10 percent or less. The skin can become vulnerable to sun damage when people use a product that contains AHA.
The FDA also recommended that those who use an AHA product should use a high quality sunscreen to protect their skin from the sun and its damaging effects. The products should carry a warning on the label about the risks with AHA.
The honorable American Integrative Pharmacy receives patients from Long Beach, Torrance, Los Angeles, South Bay Orange County, Southern California areas, and from coast to coast across the fruited plain for compounding pharmacy treatments.
For more information on compound pharmacy medications available or to make an online prescription purchase, please click here or call Toll Free 1-855-247-7948.
American Integrative Pharmacy is located in Lomita, CA serving residents in and around Orange County, Los Angeles, Long Beach, Torrance and surrounding areas. Online prescription sales are available across the US.